© Wayne Arthur Gallery-2016

186 Provencher Blvd, Winnipeg, MB  R2H 0G3

  • Facebook Clean

About Us

Wayne Arthur Gallery

Strongly committed to the arts, Wayne Arthur and his wife Bev Morton were determined to display and sell the work of other Manitoba artists. On December 1, 1995, they opened the Wayne Arthur Sculpture & Craft Gallery at their home in St. Andrews, near Oak Hammock Marsh. After Wayne passed away, Bev moved the gallery to Winnipeg. Together with her new husband, Robert MacLellan, Bev has run the Wayne Arthur Gallery at 186 Provencher Boulevard since November 30, 2002.

 

Some of Wayne’s drawings are available for purchase at the gallery as well as the creations of over 130 Manitoba artists, working in the fields of painting, print-making, mixed media, sculpture, pottery, jewellery, glass and photography.

Video: Bev Morton & the Wayne Arthur Gallery

What you will find at the Gallery

(subject to change without notice)

Paintings and drawings:

Emily Alderson, Michele Anderson (née Fouillard), Wayne Arthur, Barb Ball, Monika Beckmann, Ted Bobier, Joel Bouchard, Carol Burns, Debora Cardaci, Richard Chamberlin, Evin Collis, David Cooper, Susan Crawford-Young,, Elizabeth Delgatty, Zeljko (Jack) Dermek, Omer De Wandel, Peter Dumans, Bev Dwarika, Nora Fraser, Claude Garand, Naomi Gerrard, Tracy Granger, Linda Gunhouse, Kim Gwozdz, Kathleen Hamann Buckoski, Bev Hart, Genevie Henderson, Lois Hogg, Robert Hogue, Maureen Johnson, Judith Johnson, Ruth Kamenev, Eileen Kasprick, Mark Kosatsky, Bella Kraska, Annemarie Layman, Patrick Le Madec, Bill Lucenkiw, Bev Morton, Arnold Nydis, Garth Palanuk, Lynne Palser, Judith Panson, Ruth Partridge, Irene Patterson, Ginette Pelletier-Laforge, Luther Pokrant, Wendy Provins, H.RogueRaiders, Hilda Smith, Mabel Tinguely, Bibiana Vidal Currel, Irene Wallis, Barb Watson, Jean Wiens, Lori Zebiere

 

Print-making:

Marlene Campbell, Alice Crawford, K. C. Donnelly, Diana Gordon, Bob Hainstock, Kathleen Hamann Buckoski, Lois Hogg, Judith Panson, Luther Pokrant, H. RogueRaiders, Hildegard Sen, Gaëtanne Simonne Sylvester

 

Photography:

Ron Bernardin, Helen Chiatzigiannis, Susan Crawford-Young, Dodgie Dator, Dan Harper, Laurie Harper-Winning, Simone Hébert Allard, Darryl Hogg, Stew McCulloch, Heather Robertson, Bob Sabados, Robby Simpson, Dave Turton

 

Glass:

Donna Blakeman Welch, Mary Callander, Angel Calnek, Miriam Duff, John Peters, Jolanta Sokalska

 

Clay pottery and sculpture:

Teresa Carey, Gloria De Neve, Lou Gaskin, Marianne Gopalkrishna, Anne Greenway, Sandi Lamont, Faye Mount, Gabriele Neuschwander, Evelin Richter, Gina Roth, Bill Shoup, Gaëtanne Simonne Sylvester

 

Sculpture:

Avery Ascher, Ed Brown, Ron Buffie, Nancy and Patrick Caldwell, Ruth Campbell, Peter Dumans, Richard Freeman, Gary Ganes, Laura Gentile, Harold Grunwald, Rafael Melnicer, Adrien Sparling, Germana Stangherlin, Dan Waldman, Randy Warren, Murray Watson, Gerrie Wright

 

Jewellery:

Donna Blakeman Welch, Angel Calnek, Teresa Carey, Donald Combe, Miriam Duff, Milli Flaig-Hooper, Marianne Gopalkrishna, Linda Gunhouse, Tanis Moore, Faye Mount, Judith Panson, Krista Reid, Jolanta Sokalska

 

Cards & prints:

Brenda Adams, James Adamson, Michele Anderson (née Fouillard), Wayne Arthur, Barb Ball, Monika Beckmann, Réal Bérard, Donna Blakeman Welch, Joel Bouchard, Michele Campbell, Teresa Carey, Susan Crawford-Young, Elizabeth Delgatty, Gloria De Neve, Omer De Wandel, Bev Dwarika, Milli Flaig-Hooper, Ken Forbister, George Gartrell, Lou Gaskin, Naomi Gerrard , Cheryl Gilarski, Sandy Glass, Michelle Gooding, Linda Gunhouse, Kim Gwozdz, Bonnie Hamlin, Monika Hansen, Bev Hart, Robert Hogue, Karen Johannsson, Maureen Johnson, Ruth Kamenev, Traute Klein, Mark Kosatsky, Bella Kraska, Connie Krawchuk, Rose Kuzina, Annemarie Layman, Patrick Le Madec, Helene Lemay, Dianne Lund, Jean McCormack, Pat McCullough, Bev Morton, Heather North, Arlene Omichinski, Darlene Omichinksi, Lynne Palser, Garth Palanuk, Judith Panson, Rosanna Parry, Ruth Partridge, Ginette Pelletier-Laforge, Luther Pokrant, Wendy Provins, Quidam, H. RogueRaiders, Gina Roth, Hildegard Sen, Elaine Shimane-Brown, Robby Simpson, Orysia Sinitowich, Guy St. Godard, Robby Simpson, Helen Maxime Stein, Robert Sweeney, Roman Swiderek, Lillian Toews, Lil van Walleghem, Mark Webb, Pamela Yorke-Hardy, Lori Zebiere

 

Fibre:

Carol James (finger weaving), Karen Johannsson (batik), Bev Morton, Judith Panson (quilts)

 

Books:

Ron Buffie, Evin Collis, Linda Gunhouse, Glenn Hopfner, Bob Hainstock, Lake Winnipeg Writers’ Group, Link Phillips, Luther Pokrant, Robert Sweeney